VERTICAL STRUCTURE - PRIVACY POLICY

Vertical Structure Ltd are a company incorporated under Northern Irish law, with registered offices at City East Business Centre, 68 – 72 Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 1GW. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Policy Statement

Vertical Structure Ltd have taken steps to ensure that all personal data we collect falls in line with the GDPR regulations taking effect from May 2018.

We will respond to all requests, enquiries or concerns within 30 days.

TOPICS

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected and we store as standard details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you browse on our website, and the date of your visit. For security reasons (to identify attacks on our website) the Internet protocol (IP) address that is assigned to you by your internet service is also collected.

The personal data collected when you submit a form to us for processing is:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • IP Address
  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Account related information is collected in association with your use of our Services, such as account number, purchases, when products renew or expire, support requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you to process your order, help us understand your views on our products, manage your account and, if you consent, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We will not share your information with companies outside the organisation except where required to mailing list providers as detailed below.

In processing orders, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Information provided for marketing purposes will be retained and regular consent will be sought to continue providing you with this service. You have the right to unsubscribe and have your data deleted at any time as defined at the end of this policy.

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

No automated decision making or processing takes place.

ADDITIONAL PROCESSORS

We may share your personal data with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third-party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments
  • Serving advertisements
  • Conducting contests or surveys
  • Performing analysis of our Services and customers demographics
  • Communicating with you, such as by way of email or survey delivery
  • Customer relationship management

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Where data is shared with additional processors for the purposes of providing the service, Data Processing Agreements in line with DPA2018 legislation are in place.

COMMUNICATION WITH YOU

We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up to or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Telephone calls

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at our registered address above. We reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we are able to charge for all subsequent access requests.

The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13/05/2018.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

COMPLAINTS

If you feel that your personal data has been misused you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Officer(ico.org.uk). in the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner(https://www.dataprotection.ie/).

Get in touch to chat about how we can help secure your organisation!

Contact Us